Ask a doctor

Is This Swelling, a Little Fat, or Muscle Repair Loosening?

I am 12 weeks post op mommy makeover. I had no liposuction. My belly has certainly improved, but I still have a "donut"-like bulge around my belly button. I know at least some of it is swelling, since it gets worse as the day goes on. But I am concerned that the plications may have loosened. These pictures were taken relatively early in the morning. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (5)

Bulge around belly button at 12 weeks.

+1

At 12 weeks swelling should be decreasing. I would continue to follow closely with your plastic surgeon. Pl relay your concerns to him/her. More often than not, the solution is time but onoy a physical exam can accurately guide you.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Still a lot of swelling 12 weeks after abdominoplasty.

+1

12 weeks after abdominoplasty there's still a lot of swelling. I would be patient and follow the trend of the contour issues that you are describing.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+1

It's probably best to visit your plastic surgeon to make sure that you don't have a fluid collection or hematoma.  If you do have some loose stitches they can be repaired during a revision.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Is This Swelling, a Little Fat, or Muscle Repair Loosening?

+1

Unfortunately, no photos accompany this question. Any of your proposed issues could be responsible, but add also the possibility of a fluid collection (seroma). Even were there photos, an actual exam would be of much more value in determining the cause, so a visit to your surgeon seems like a better approach.

Thanks for your question, all the best.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
