Ask a doctor

Swelling Between the Eyes 3 Months After Rhinoplasty

It's been about 3 months since I've had my rhinoplasty, and the radix (from what I've read the radix is the nasal bone right between my eyes) seems wider than what it was before. The point of my surgery was to get that part of my nose thinned out. It seems to me that the swelling isn't there, because when a bit of pressure is applied, I think I feel the nasal bone, rather than any swollen tissue. How long does that swelling last? Is it the bone I'm feeling, or hardened tissue? Feedback, please..

Doctor Answers (5)

In the Fullness of Time

+1

The nose retains swelling longer.  The wideness of the radix are most likely represents swelling.  It usually take about a solid year before all the swelling is gone.  The fine features of your rhinoplasty will become evident with time.

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Radix Swelling 3 Months after Rhinoplasty

+1

Your nose will change over the next 6-9 months. I'm sorry it is impossible to answer your question without examining you, but swelling in the bridge does tend to resolve quickly.  Wait a few months and then share your concerns with your surgeon.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Too wide after rhinoplasty

+1

Three months is too soon to decide where your are going to end up. I would recoomend waiting up to a year. Palpation may not give your an accuaret picture. Discuss with your surgeon and be patient.

Andrew Pichler, MD
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling between the eyes with radix graft.

+1

It is too soon to say if this will or  will not go down more. Wait 3 more months and then see your surgeon or a revision rhinoplasty expert.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Swelling Between Eyes (Nasal Radix) 3 Months Following Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

It is difficult to answer your question without examining you.  Best to see your rhinoplasty surgeon to discuss your concerns.  At 3 months post-rhinoplasty much of the swelling in this area should be gone.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
