Ask a doctor

Swelling Above Incision 1 Month After Tummy Tuck, Is this Normal? (photo)

I had a TT about a month ago. I didn't have massive weight loss, lost about 50 pounds over a year or so, but there was loose skin from having 3 big babies too. I still have my drain in because I am draining over 20cc a day. I see my board certified PS on a regular basis. My concern today is the swelling above the TT incision. Is this normal? It feels like it's getting worse too.

Doctor Answers (10)

Post tummy tuck and swelling

+1

Hi,  Yes, it is very common to have swelling after a tummy tuck at one month post op.  You really need to have 6 months to a year to see your final result so you need to be patient.  Stay close to your board certified plastic surgeon and they will guide you in the post op period.  You need to reestablish the circulatory system to the "redraped" upper abdominal tissue in order for it to act more normally.  Now you will have more swelling in the area above the incision than you will have 6-12 months post op.  You do have a reasonable amount of tissue above the incision and on the lateral aspects of your contours.  Sometimes, the thickness of the upper abdomen when redraped after the excision of the lower abdominal tissue is more than the thickness below the incision.  If there is a discrepancy between the two thicknesses, then you may need some type of touchup after the year period if it is there and it bothers you.  There is so much going on with you now with the drain in place etc (seems like it can be pulled to me....a drain never really goes to zero....if it does over a 24 hour period, it is plugged.  your drainage is minimal now) that the best advice to you is to stay close to your ps.....be patient...and watch the changes take place over the months. 


Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

Hello Achilds. Yes, it is normal to have swelling one month after a tummy tuck. Most patients get very swollen after a tummy tuck, especially if liposuction is performed as well. The swelling (which is basically fluid) will settle to the lowest area, which is around the incision, so it's no surprise that this area seems the most swollen to you.

The best way to treat it is by wearing your compression garment, massaging the area, limiting your activity while you're healing, and staying in close communication with your plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps and wish you all the best!

James Knoetgen, III, MD
Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Swelling post tummy

+1

This is normal and given enough time will go down.Heat and massage would help it go down quicker.Also wearing some compression directly over the incision would help too.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck results and swelling.

+1

At one month postop, it is common to have persistent swelling in the upper abdominal flap. However, if the fullness persits, you may need a revision. If you do need a revision, it will likely be in the lateral areas of your abdomen. Continued close followup is encouraged. At 20cc a day, your drains may be ready to be removed and your plastic surgeon will do this when they feel it is time. 

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Swelling/fullness after tummytuck

+1

it is not unusual to see this type of full  appearance so soon after tummytuck surgery. there can be a few different reasons for it, but it sounds like your surgeon is on top of things and monitoring the situation closely. this situation can sometimes take months to abate, so you may have to be a little patient. compression garments might be useful at some point...your surgeon will decide when and if to utilize them. stick with your surgeon and you should have a nice result in the end......

Bruce K. Barach, MD
Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

Thanks for your question.  Good job to you for closely following up with your surgeon.  I usually get drains out when the output is less than 30 cc/24 hours but we each have different criteria.  As for your swelling above the incision, it is still early after surgery and it is hard to know if it is tissue swelling or retained adipose tissue in the flap.  Next time you visit your surgeon ask he/she if they would reccomend more compression.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck can be very normal

+1

Swelling above the incision line at one month post-op may be entirely normal.  I am glad that you are seeing your plastic surgeon on a regular basis as he or she is in the best position to determine this.  If your surgeon does not feel there is a pocket of fluid (seroma) to be drained, then you are likely experiencing routine swelling.

Routine swelling tends to be minimal upon rising in the morning and increases as the day progresses, especially if you are on your feet all day.

Tell your doctor about your concern on your next visit.  Good luck.

Michael S. Hopkins, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Draining one month after tummy tuck

+1

Many of us do not use drains after tummy tuck, and for those who feel they need to, drains are removed after about five days or so. The drain after one month is not what most patients would be comfortable with, and is much to ask of them. We can't say what has caused the fullness in the lower abdomen, incomplete muscle plication, a thick skin flap, need of liposuction over the hip. The drain and full healing should come first.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd.com

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Prolonged swelling after tummy tuck

+1

Thank you for your photos.  It appears that you have both swelling in the soft tissues as well as some fluid that hasn't completely drained as well.  This is evidenced by the continued output in your drains, which is not 100% efficient at removing all the fluid.  It seems as though your surgeon is following this swelling closely, therefore you may simply need more time and patience at this point.  I would continue a dialog with your surgeon as well as voice any concerns you have.  I am sure that you will both come to a reasonable plan of action.

Tito Vasquez, MD, FACS
Southport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews
