Ask a doctor

Swelling After Ptosis Surgery On Upper Eyelid?

I had ptosis surgery on my upper eyelid about three weeks ago. Most of the swelling has gone down and my eye looks like it did before.I don't see any change at all, the eyelid is still droopy and there is now a crease on my upper eyelid that wasn't there before which seems to be making my eye look droopy. Instead of having a rounded surface on my eyelid there is excess skin almost. When you feel both eyelids,the right one has much more skin to it. Is this just swelling? Or did the surgery fail?

Doctor Answers (4)

Ptosis surgery can take up to 3 months to get the final result

+1

Ptosis surgery can take up to 3 months to get the final result.  You really need to wait and allow the eye to heal. Sometimes the trauma from swelling and so forth can cause the muscle not to work as well for the first month or two.  I would wait about 3 months before considering that the surgery didn’t work.  At that time you can more accurately determine whether repeating the surgery would be helpful.

Web reference: http://www.chelseaeye.com

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Too early!!!

+1

I would recommend waiting at least 3 months to allow for the postsurgical changes to dissipate. It is not at all unusual to have asymmetric swelling. Actually it is the norm rather than the exception.  At three months you likely will have your final result. Your surgeon may still recommend to wait before attempting revision.

As always, please post photos. It makes our job a lot easier to give recommendations.

Web reference: http://seattleface.com/html/dr_amadi.php

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Swelling After Ptosis Surgery On Upper Eyelid?

+1

It is impossible to make an assessment based on your description without photos. However, three weeks following eyelid surgery all patients have some degree of swelling. At least part of your concerns is likely related to swelling. To determine how things are shaping up at this point, only your surgeon can give you the best answer. However, your result is far from final at this point and you have more healing to do. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/blepharoplasty/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Eyelid Swelling

+1

See your surgeon and wait six months before your make a surgical judgment of success or failure.  The tissues will change with time.

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...