Ask a doctor

Swelling 5 Months Post TT? I Look a Couple Months Pregnant From the Side.

I had my tummy tuck almost exactly 5 month's ago... I have no pain, I exercise frequently 5+ days per week but I still have a slight bulge from a little above my navel down to the incision area.. I am a male and from the side I look a couple month's pregnant I called my doctor and he has said just let it "run its course" p.s. my job requires me to go over seas, so right now I won't be able to see my doctor for at least another 10 month's

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

I think before and after photo will help... Your bulge may be due to the thickness of fatty layer, fluid collection, or stretching of muscle.  You should discuss with your plastic surgeon who can examine you in person and can come up with best method to address your bulge.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

There are several potential sources for this

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  There are a handful of potential sources.  If your plastic surgeon performed abdominal wall tightening there is a chance that the top portion of the abdomen was tightened more than the bottom. If you experienced a seroma after your surgery it may be that you developed a pseudo bursa.  These would be my first bets on what is causing the issue of course there are a few others but a precise diagnosis would at least require evaluation of your before and  after photos.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta 

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

5 months post-surgery is too soon to see final results. You are still very swollen and wearing a compression garment can help reduce that. It takes 9-12 months for the swelling to completely subside specially on males.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Sweling 5 months after Tummy Tuck

+1

Your PS says "let it run its course" but when did he/she see you? Did he examine you in person? It is best to see your surgeon before you go overseas. You may have normal swelling, some residual fat, or a fluid collection (seroma) that needs to be drained. You should not accept that response from your surgeon without being examined first.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

It is unfortunate that you are not able to see your doctor for direct examination, to rule out complications, and to obtain the best advice or reassurance possible. Online  consultants cannot take the place of  in-person consultation.


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews
