Ask a doctor

Could a Suture Knot Cause Irritation 5 Years Post Tummy Tuck?

I had a full tummy tuck with muscle suturing 5 years ago. I am a fitness/pilates instructor and do vigorous core work 4 days a week. The past few months I have noticed a pulling sensation about an inch away from the umbilical area especially while doing oblique work. It feels like there is a hard knot under the skin rubbing and causing irritation. Is this normal and could a suture knot do this if the muscle was put under a lot of pressure? Will this subside on its own with time?

Doctor Answers (3)

suture knot cause irritation 5 years post tummy tuck

+1

Very rare but even I have seen such an issue. Treatment is antibiotics and possible surgical exploration. Seek in person evaluation ASAP. From MIAMI 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Hard Knot After Tummy Tuck

+1

Most commonly the abdominal wall muscles, the rectus muscles, are repaired with permanent sutures.  Although usually the stitich is started at the pubis bone occasionally some surgeons use two sutures and one can be tied near the belly button.  This is was you're probably feeling.  It can be removed via the umbilical incisio but it might need to be done in an operating room.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Palpable permanent suture from Tummy tuck

+1

This certainly could be a suture knot because this is a common location for placement of permanent sutures. I do not feel that this will necessarily improve. This ultimately may require removal

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
