Ask a doctor

Can you get a surgical Tip Rhinoplasty procedure when you've had fillers before?

What if you get fillers on your tip, but you still need nasal tip rhinoplasty? Is it safe to perform surgery after you get fillers?

Doctor Answers (6)

Tip Rhinoplasty after Fillers

+1
Yes, it is possible to have a tip rhinoplasty following fillers to the nose.  If a reversible filler is used, it can be reversed prior to surgery.  If a non-reversible filler is used, it will either go away with time or can be removed at the time of surgery.  Please consult with a board certified specialist in the face who can help and guide you towards achieving the results you seek.  3-dimensional computer imaging can help you visualize the areas of concern as well as what you may look like afterwards.  It will be important to find a surgeon who has experience with fillers in the nose and doing surgery in these types of noses.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Rhinoplasty after non-surgical fillers for nose reshaping

+1
This is an excellent question.  The short answer is yes, you can still have tip rhinoplasty or a full rhinoplasty after filler injections into the nose.  In more detail, I would add that not all fillers behave the same.  Some cause little scarring, such as Juvederm and Restylane.  Others cause more internal scarring, such as Radiesse, which is actually used quite commonly to rehsape the nose.  But that only matters to the surgeon in planning the surgery.  In general, you should let your surgeon know what type of filler you have had and how long ago.  I am seeing an increasing number of noses which have not been operated on before, but have had non-surgical fillers for reshaping. When Radiesse has been used, the tissue in the tip area is somewhat more scarred. That is not necessarily a bad thing, but it means that operating on that particular nose may be more like doing a secondary rhinoplasty; a nose that has been operated on before.  As always, and in particular if you have had fillers before, try to see a surgeon who specializes in nose surgery and has a good understanding of these nuances. Dr. B

Ramin Behmand, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Can you get a surgical Tip Rhinoplasty procedure when you've had fillers before?

+1
Fillers can be degraded chemically in some cases and most will absorb on their own.  The type of filler along with an exam would help determine your candidacy.  The tip can be reduced without altering another component. The tip reduction is the most complicated part of rhinoplasty in most cases, so the cost is comparable to a complete rhinoplasty. I usually perform closed rhinoplasty with no visible scars under general anesthesia.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...

Surgery of nose after filler

+1
Your question is a very good one. In most circumstance it would be safe to proceed with rhinoplasty following filler. However, it would be best to wait until the filler has completely reabsorbed. That can take a long time, depending on what filler was used - for example Radiésse can last up to two years. You need to find out from you surgeon how long it will take for the filler in your nose to dissipate. Prof. Neal Handel, MD.

Neal Handel, MD
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Can you get a surgical Tip Rhinoplasty procedure when you've had fillers before?

+1
Yes, it is possible to have a tip rhinoplasty, even though you have had filler injections previously.  Depending on the type of filler, amount injected, and your individual rate of filler resorption, your surgeon may suggest you wait 6 to 12 months from your last injection, before proceeding with a tip rhinoplasty.  Best wishes, Dr Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

TIP RHINOPLASTY

+1
Hello and thank you for your question!  It would be safe to have surgical refinement to your nasal tip after having fillers but possibly not prudent.  Best to wait 6 months to a year for the fillers to be gone from the area so that your surgeon will have a clear view of what needs to be done to help you achieve your aesthetic goal. 


Best Regards,

Lane Smith, MD, FAACS 

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
