Non-surgical Rhinoplasty Issues with Repeat Injections?

Hi Dr.'s, I had a question and would absolutely appreciate some feedback. For those of us contemplating non-surgical rhinoplasty to improve a flat nasal tip, I hear a HA filler can be great. But can Radiesse provide a more thorough/effective result in sharpening a flat nasal tip than Restylane or Juvederm? Also, I hear that Radiesse lasts around a year, but at what point are "repeat injections" in the tip going to be unsafe with the cumulative effects of Radiesse? It seems unpractical this way.

Doctor Answers (3)

Non-surgical rhinoplasty with filler

+1

I prefer Restylane filler for the nose.  It is a safe hyaluronic acid filler that can last 6 to 12 months and can be dissolved if needed.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Any filler can be used on a nasal tip but hyaluronic acid fillers are safest

+1

I do many non-surgical rhinoplasties (lunch time nose jobs) and get similar results with all the fillers, but... I currently prefer using Juvederm and Restylane since they are reversable.  Reversable products can be dissolved quickly if any problems arise.  Radiesse might last a little longer but that is unclear.  Artefill would be permanent (as would silicone but I don't recommend silicone) but while the risk of having a problem is small, it is always better if the product can be dissolved if that should occur.  There are no specific risks associated with repeatedly using a filler in the nose, that I am aware of.  Using fillers in a nose that has undergone previous surgery however may be riskier as the circulation may be compromised after surgery.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Non - Surgical Nose Job

+1

Hi,

Any filler whether radiesse or restylane or silicone will give a temporary result. Your better off investing in a rhinoplasty and making the results permanent. I dont think there are any good studies showing the longevity of readiesse when used repeatedly.

 

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 213 reviews

You might also like...
