Ask a doctor

Why Don't All Surgical Butt Lifts Involve Repositioning Tissue to Retain Shapeliness?

Patients often complain that surgical butt lifts leave them with flat buttocks that look elongated and unnatural. To solve this problem, while performing a surgical lift some doctors "fold" existing fat and tissue back into the buttocks, using them to round out the newly tightened skin. If this procedures works so well and is safe, why don't all doctors use it? Also, is there a special name for this type of lift?

Doctor Answers (7)

Butt Lifts vary...

+3

Hello,

 

As you have discovered butt lifts vary as the surgeons who perform them. There is not a "Book of Butt Lifts" from which surgeons obtain their techniques and patients themselves vary in their geometry before surgery.  I would suggest looking at a given surgeon's work and listen to what he or she tells you regarding what can be expected before you have surgery.

 

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Buttock lift and folded tissue

+2

Some surgeons do fold or rotate some soft tissue into the buttock during a butt lift, however, I find they look a bit funny because they do not seem to reach the spot where they need to be placed. Often they look like a shelf above the flat buttock.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Buttock lift with auto-augmentation: solution for the flat buttock

+2

As you alluded, not all buttock lifts are the same. Although a buttock lift that just involves the excision of skin will help correct the ptosis or drooping of the buttock, it will often leave the buttock flat and shapeless on lateral view. Now this is often fine if you are a man, but most woman want to maintain a shapely buttock contour. The goal is to have the point of maximum projection opposite your pubic bone. To acheive this, instead of excising this tissue, it is rotated inferiorly into a pocket made to give maixmum projection oppoiste the pubic bone. This procedure is called a buttock lift with auto-augmentation. This is an advanced body contouring technique and may not be performed by all plastic surgeons so you have to specifically ask what your palstic surgeon will be doing during your procedure. This procedure adds additional operating room and potential surgeon costs to the procedure.  

Joseph Michaels, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Buttock Lift

+2

Now you have opened a whole new LARGE topic of buttuck tissue lift.

First many people lump the terms of lift and enlagement together. These terms are totally different.

Lift is to move the tissue to a higher place, with or without changing the size.

enlagement means increase in volume.

To lift the buttock, as in after massive weight loss, will require large incision, and during this procedure one can take some of the skin and fat on the hips that are usually removed during the lift and rotate it around to fill the buttock volume. This will increase the volume in the superior part of the buttocks.

Other methods are also available to tighten the buttock tissue and make it more round, and less droopy.

These techniquesw are time consuming, and require a scar located within the bikini line.

You have to ask for it undestand it is time consuming and cost more.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Buttock Auto-Augmentation

+2
The simple answer is that it's a more difficult and extensive procedure and that you need to make sure your surgeon is planning to perform it as part of you butt lift. Your description of it is perfect and though it goes by several different names, your surgeon should be able to describe it just as you did.

Mark Broudo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Buttock lift and augmentation with your own tissue: The Mustache

+2

This is a more extensive procedure than a traditional buttocks lift which is essentially a dermolipectomy procedure. These procedures have many names. Technically, it is an autologous buttock augmentation with a buried de-epithelialized pedicled adipocutaneous flap (wordy, huh?). Others have called it Buttock lift with auto-augmentation or more simply the "Mustache Flap"

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Butt Lift Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question. This technique is also used in the breast when a breast lift is done, but folding skin can also have its own problems. A fold too tight may compromise the tissue, and strangulate it. Follow the advise of your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon , and allow their experience to guide you. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
