Ask a doctor

First Surgery- Im Getting 600cc High Profile Silicone Above the Muscle What Size Range Should I Expect?

Im currently 5'4 150lbs and have had 3kids

Doctor Answers (4)

Implant Selection Process

+1

Larger implants increase the risk of complications such as implant malposition, which can be very difficult to correct longterm.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Predicting bra size after augmentation is not possible

+1

Hi there-

Unfortunately there is not going to be an effective or reliable way to predict your bra size after surgery.

I think it's also important for you to know that such large implants placed on top of your muscle will place you at high risk of longer term problems, as the only support the very large implants have is your skin and breast tissue. Please discuss this with your surgeon carefully.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Breast Size after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately,  there is no way of accurately predicting breast cup size with the use of certain breast implant size/profile.  Although not possible to give you good advice without examination and/or viewing pictures, I hope you are aware that 600 mL breast implants “above the muscle” may be problematic.  I would urge you to read about the pros/cons of breast implant positioning in the sub muscular versus sub glandular positions.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

You might also like...

Size and breast implants

+1

Without a photo this is very difficult to determine.  However, you should know that 600cc is quite a large implant size.  The selection of your implant should be based on your breast characteristics (i.e. breast diameter and skin laxity and breast volume).  If you have questions and can't get answers from your PS, seek another opinion.

 

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
