Ask a doctor

How old do you have to be to get surgerys on thighs and tummy tuck?

how old do you have to be to get surgerys on theighs and tummy tuck? about what would be the price. size 11 in noraml (levi) jeans.

Doctor Answers (4)

How old do you have to be to get surgeries on thighs and tummy tuck?

+1
While there is no specific age requirement to have abdominoplasty and liposuction of the thighs or medial thigh lift, good candidates for these procedures are women who are at a stable weight, motivated to maintain a healthy lifestyle, and are done with their child bearing.  These patient qualities help in ensuring the best result possible.  If you are interested in discussing these procedures, I would encourage you to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area.


Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

TT

+1
Thank you for the question.


To best help you, a physical examination or picture evaluation is required in order to determine which procedures and techniques would be best for your case. The answer is 18, here in Mexico.


Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

How old do you have to be to get surgerys on thighs and tummy tuck?

+1
If you are a young individual who has lost a substantial amount of weight, the surgeries can be undertaken once a stable, healthy weight has been achieved for a few months.  A standard tummy tuck would remove loose skin, tighten the muscles, and remove the stretchmarks below the navel.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

You might also like...

Age for a tummy tuck and thigh lift

+1
There is not a specific age for either or both operations. Your anatomy and expectations are of far more importance than your age. Some folks warn against tummy tuck if future pregnancies are expected but that is surgeon specific and not an absolute.
Best,
Dr. Pyle

Jeremy Pyle, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
