Ask a doctor

Surgery wound on abdomen? (photo)

Dear Doctor Last year, I had an abdominal surgery, leaving an ugly scar, see this attachment. What treatment can get rid of this scars?

Doctor Answers 2

Abdominoplasty and tummy tuck scars in Los Angeles

Our office specializes in tummy tuck revision and scar revision. We would recommend our scar treatment protocol that entails lasers, topical therapy, and IIT. Treatments can improve abdominoplasty scars.

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Intralesional Bleomycin can help hypertrophic scars.

This seems like a hypertrophic scar. While options like the Pulse dye LASER may be considered, IMO, I find intralesional Bleomycin Injections to be very helpful for this type of scar.

Good Luck!
