Ask a doctor

Surgery for Upper Eyelids and Jowls Under General Anesthesia?

Iam interested in having for upper eyelids and jowls. I want it to be done under general anesthesia and not local. Is it possible? I am past 70 but I have been told by my medical doctor I could pass for 55. I don't have deep wrinkles.

Doctor Answers 1

General anesthesia for cosmetic procedure

Yes this is absolutely possible, especially if you have an internist who is willing to optimize your health and medical conditions priot to surgery. Discuss your desires with a qualified surgeon.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
