Surgery to Streamline Stomach After Small Bowl Resection

I was diagnosed with caecal volvulus 2 years ago and underwent emergency surgery to remove my illium, this resulted in a 4 inch scar just above and to the right of my navel. The scar itself is bearable but the skin above it ( hangs over it creating an obvious bulge. Can you reccommend a cosmetic procedure that might streamline my stomach again, i dont want a tummy tuck if possible.This was my second abdominal surgery as i had a c section 5 years prior to this.

Doctor Answers (2)

Scar revision

+2

What usually happens in cases such as yours is more superficial layers of tissue become fixed to deeper layers. The treatment is excision of the scar followed be the repair of each layer i.e. suturing each layer to its corresponding layer level across the excision site.

You can see an example of this on the second case of the referenced webpage.



Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Scar revision

+1

A simple scar revision may be the simplest thing that would improve the depressed scar the most.  But without an exam it is difficult to say.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
