Ask a doctor

Is Surgery Right for Me? Worse Cosmetic Contacts for Over 4 years and Now Left Eye is Droopy? (photo)

Is it possible to correct this by surgery. Is there a high chance of over correction due to the minor difference ?

Doctor Answers (1)

The big risk here is not being properly worked up.

+2

Most likely you actually have bilateral upper eyelid ptosis that is just a little more evident on the left side.  Repairing the more obvious side will cause the unoperated side to drop like a stone after surgery.  For these reason, you need to be very carefully assessed pre-operatively for the presence of ptosis bilaterally. 


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
