Is There a Surgery That Can Get Rid of Stubby Legs?

...and make them look thin,longer,leaner? what surgeries are there? are they dangerous and are they painful? my thighs and calves are thick, i exercise a lot but its still big so hopefully there's a safe surgery that can fix it.

Doctor Answers (5)

Surgery for Stubby Legs

+1

Regarding: " Is There a Surgery That Can Get Rid of Stubby Legs?
...and make them look thin,longer,leaner? what surgeries are there? are they dangerous and are they painful? my thighs and calves are thick, i exercise a lot but its still big so hopefully there's a safe surgery that can fix it
"

In the right person, liposuction MAY improve the appearance of thick legs; liposuction's ability to make the legs look better would depend on the length of the leg, the quality and retractility of the skin (the higher the elasticity the better) and the amount of fat that can be liposuctioned without deformity.   Not all people are good candidate for leg liposuction.

Dr. Aldea


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Liposuction of Legs

+1

Yes, liposuction of your legs can make them look longer and thinner.  However, you need to be a good candidate for liposuction.  If you have loose skin, then liposuction may just make you look like a deflated balloon.  If you post pictures, we can give you more specific advice.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Your shape is determined by skin, fat, muscle AND BONE

+1

Liposuction can help reduce the fullness of calves and ankles but this is only part of the solution. Your shape is determined by more than just fat. It is muscle, bone and skin as well;  fat removal alone is unlikely to produce a dramatic effecti

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Dramatic leg changes

+1

Unfortunately, there are no reasonable, cost effective treatments that can make your legs significantly better from what you describe.  Sometimes, our genetics are just what they are.  All you can really do is to maintain a great weight and exercise regularly and choose the right clothing to flatter you as much as possible.  Don't try to have surgery fix this.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Surgery for stubby legs?

+1

Surgery can't lengthen your leg bones, of course, so that's not an option (not electively, anyway).  Liposuction can be used to remove excess fat in your calves and ankles, and that can give you a thinner contour.  This is only useful, though, if your fullness is due to fat.  If you just have thick muscles, there's not much to be done--in that case, you would need to just learn to love yourself the way you are.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
