Ask a doctor

Is There a Surgery That Reduces the Clitoris?

i heard of Clitoridectomy but that removes the clitoris so is there a surgery that reduces the clitoris? if there is, how dangerous (side effects,risks) is it? how painful is it? and whats the cost? thx

Doctor Answers (4)

Clitoral reduction

+1

Although it is possible to reduce the clitoris size, I do not recommend the surgery because of the potential risks and complications associated with the surgery. Any area, such as a clitoris, that is rich in blood and nerve supply may experience postoperative problems such as hypersensitivity, hypo sensitivity and/or chronic pain. In other words, clitoral reduction surgery may be a situation where the “cure” is worse than the “illness”.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Clitoral hood reduction is also possible

+1

As you are considering your options, be aware that reduction of the clitoral hood is fairly straightforward, and much less likely to cause complications and problems than reduction of the clitoris itself.

Clitoral hood reduction is often done as part of or along with labiaplasty.

James Nachbar, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Clitoral reduction

+1

There are several options when it comes to this. A clitoridectomy can be complete as in infundibulation or partial as in the case of congenital adrenal hyperplasia. A clitoral recession can tuck the clitoris backwards into the body making it appear smaller due to diminished visibilty. Any surgery on such a nerve dense area has the potential to cause scarring with pain and/or numbness.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Clitoris Reduction Possible

+1

Yes, you can reduce the size of the clitoris.  The problem, though, is that it is such a sensitive area that in the healing process, sometimes it can end up causing severe sensitivity, pain, or numbness to the clitoral region.  If it doesn't resolve on its own, you have a smaller, but sometimes very uncomfortable or numb area, and this can be very difficult for women who need clitoral stimulation for sexual arrousal.  The cost can vary considerably, depending on where you are doing it, snesthesia, surgeon, etc.  I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
