Ask a doctor

No Surgery Nose Job? (photo)

I like my nose in person but in photos I hate it. I feel like the tip has no definition and is wide. Would fillers help?

Doctor Answers (6)

Non-surgical rhinoplasty

+1

Dear Lolla511,

  • There is a limit to what fillers can do, and you may get some improvement
  • Photos are 2D so that they can make noses look wider because the image is compressed (that is why they say the camera adds 10 pounds)
  • I would suggest going to a consultation where all of your concerns and questions can be addressed

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani
 

Web reference: http://www.eosplasticsurgery.com/non-surgical-rhinoplasty.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Refining the Tip with Rhinoplasty

+1

   You would be better served with a rhinoplasty in this case.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Nonsurgical vs. Surgical Rhinoplasty

+1

Great question! This is one which I get commonly in my practice. In general, nonsurgical rhinoplasty (nonsurgical nosejob) can be useful for reshaping the nose in certain cases. For example, I have many patients, particularly Asian and African American patients, who come desiring a higher nasal bridge. For them, the placement of fillers such as Juvederm, Restylane, Perlane, Radiesse, and Artefill can be excellent options. Other patients come with a small hump on the bridge. Placement of filler above and below a bump can camouflage it and straighten the profile. Lastly, some patients have an asymmetry, curvature or indentation in the nose. These can occur naturally or from prior trauma or surgery. For these situations, filler can make the nose appear smoother and more symmetric. 

By definition, fillers are adding volume to the nose so they can't be used to narrow a bulbous tip. For this issue, I use a combination of suture techniques and cartilage grafts, to refine the shape of the tip cartilages in a structurally sound way. I would recommend that you consult with a surgeon who specializes in both surgical and nonsurgical rhinoplasty, so that you can learn about all of your options. 

Best regards,

Dr. Mehta

Web reference: http://www.mehtaplasticsurgery.com/rhinoplasty/

Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Non-surgical nose job

+1

Fillers can be used in the nose to help certain situations.  However, If you feel that your nose is wide and lacks tip definition, unfortunately fillers will not help and surgery is needed.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you in achieving the results you seek. 

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/about-us

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fillers in the nose

+1

We do not recommend fillers placed in the nose.  Your nose is wide and injecting anything into it will only make it bigger and wider.  Rhinoplasty is the only solution to refine the nose cartilage and bones. Virtual rhinoplasty software is available on our website for you to try out

Web reference: http://seattle-rhinoplasty.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

NO

+1

Avoid fillers like the plague in the nose. Do not use them instead of surgery. If you have a minor defect post op then they may be useful, but don't start with them.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.