Ask a doctor

Surgery to Make Non-Asian Eyes Bigger?

My eyes are fairly small for my face. I'm wondering if there is surgery that can make them look bigger. I'm not Asian, no anatomical problems, just really small eyes.

Doctor Answers 11

Bigger Eyes vs Bug Eyes

There are several surgical techniques to make one's eyes bigger. The most important thing is to ensure a natural appearance rather than an artificial look or bugged-eyed result. See an eyelid specialist ( oculoplastic surgeon ) to achieve the best results. 

Making eyes look bigger

A photo would be very helpful.  Eyelid surgery is often very effective in making eyes look bigger.  If the problem is that the upper eyelids are drooping, then the problem is treated with ptosis surgery.  If there is just extra skin hanging over your eyes a blepharoplasty may be the answer.  Some people are bothered by the fact that there eyes get very small when they smile.  That problem can often be treated with a small amount of Botox.

Hope this is helpful.

Marc Cohen, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

There is surgery that can make non-Asian eyes appear bigger

There is surgery that can make non-Asian eyes appear bigger and change the position of the crease which is commonly done to change the shape of the eye. It’s important to have it look natural so it doesn’t look like the patient’s had surgery. Be sure to visit a board-certified oculofacial plastic surgeon as they are experts in the delicate anatomy of the eyes. 

Blepharoplasty will help small eyes appear larger

The eyes themselves will not be made bigger. There are blepharoplasty surgeries performed to make the eyes more open and less tired looking, which will make them appear bigger. 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Your eyes can be made bigger

It depends on what is making your eyes appear small.  This is usually due to ptosis, and a levator advancement can open them up wider if that is the problem.  If it is just extra skin or your brows weighing down the eyelids, then you could either undergo a blepharoplasty or browlift depending on the problem.

Robert Schwarcz, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Brow or Eyelid Surgery to Make Eyes Bigger

Without photographs, it's difficult to give a more specific answer. Eyelid surgery makes the eye area appear more youthful by removing excess skin or fat, and tightening tissues. Blepharoplasty, upper eyelid ptosis repair, & brow lift surgery may also make the eyes appear larger or bigger too. Speak with an eyelid plastic surgeon who can perform a comprehensive evaluation and provide an appropriate solution for you.

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

non-Asian eyes bigger

No photos!!! Brow lifting by Botox or surgery, upper eyelid repositioning surgery are just a few options. Best to post photos or see a surgeon in person.

From MIAMI DR. B

Making eyes look larger

Without your photograph , it is difficult to give you an accurate answer; however, we have many examples of patients whos eyes now look bigger after brow lift and upper blepharoplasty. This is because of the upper eyelid and brow can crowd and otherwise beautiful eye. These procedures bring out natural beauty.

Burr von Maur, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Droopy eyelids

If the problem is upper eyelid droopiness, causing small appearing eyes, then that can be corrected.  If the problem is the lower lids, then that cannot predictably be lowered.

Dr T.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Browlift can enhance appearance of eyes

Depending on the condition of your upper face and brows, you may consider a browlift to enhance the appearance of your eyes.  By raising the brows, the eyes can appear larger, especially is there is some degree of brow drooping causing heaviness at the upper lid area.  A consultation with a plastic surgeon would help to clarify whether this is a suitable option to address your particular facial aesthetic concerns.

Pamela B. Rosen, MD
Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
