Will surgery 2 months after septorhinoplasty, interfere with nose healing, prolong nose swelling and affect end result?

The other surgery is abdominal myomectomy combined w tummy tuck procedure. Will be performed approx 2 month and 3 weeks after rhinoplasty.

Doctor Answers (1)

Second Procedure

+1
You should not have a problem proceeding with your surgeries.  Just remind your anesthesiologist that you had a recent rhinoplasty.  Sometimes rubber tubes called nasal trumpets are placed by Anesthesiologist and they will often use a mask to ventilate you at some point in the anesthesia.  Best to remind them to be gentle.  Good Luck. . 


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
