Ask a doctor

Medication for Vertigo Before Thigh Lift Surgery?

i am having thigh lift and am suffering from vertigo my gp perscribed serc but it makes me dizzier can this effect surgery and herbal tablets such as akai berry or is it best to be on no medication prior to surgery?

Doctor Answers (3)

Herbal medicines may also have side effects...

+1

I would talk with your plastic surgeon very carefully regarding what medications you can and cannot take before your thigh lift. 

Some herbal medications can prolong bleeding and can cause significant problems.  For dizziness, I would suggest a scopolamine transdermal patch.  This is a patch that is placed behind the ear and usually last approximately 72 hours.  It is very good for motion sickness as well as nausea.  However, before you take any medications, please be sure if it is acceptable with your plastic surgeon.

 

Congratulations on your weight loss surgery and good luck on completing your weight loss journey. 

Thank you,

J. Timothy Katzen, MD, FACS

Web reference: http://timothykatzenmd.com/body/thigh-lift/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Medication before surgery

+1

Medications shoudl be reviewd with your surgeon and medical doctor before surgery.  You would also need medical clearance.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Dizziness

+1

    All your symptoms must be controlled before surgery.  you need to see your GP, ENT, Neurologist to control your dizziness. Then consider doing the surgery.

Cosult your Plastic surgeon and follow his/her advise

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...