Ask a doctor

Surgery or Invisalign for Underbite?

I am trying to decide between jaw surgery or Invisalign to better align my lower jaw due to an underbite; what are the advantages and disadvantages of each option? 

Doctor Answers (1)

Surgery or Invisalign

+1

Invisalign does not work well in the long term for underbite cases.  You need to have the skeletal discrepancy considered and planned around.  Surgery has a high morbidity (pain and recovery and possibility of side effects.  If someone has suggested surgery, you should spend time and get many more opinions.  You should go with full brackets.


Washington Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
