Ask a doctor

What Surgery is Available to Enlarge the Eyes?

My eyes don't open very far. Very little of the whites of my eyes can be seen. Can this be corrected?

I am not talking about a Blepharoplasty, although I may get that, also, if this other procedure can be done.

Doctor Answers (8)

Blepharoplasty or ptosis repair

+1

There are some procedures that can be done to make the eyes more open. Blepharoplasty can help with the upper eyelid fold and crease by removing heaviness above the eyelids. Ptosis repair and small resection of Muller’s muscle can actually open the eyelid more than it currently does.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Sounds like eyelid ptosis

+1

Opening the eyes up wider, and not adressing th eskin weighing down on the eyelid is refering to repair of upper eyelid ptosis. This involves tucking the muscle and can be done form the from or the back of the upper eyelid. After surgery one can expect wider opened eyes, but less eyelid platform showming (like roling up blinds on a window).

Good luck

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Consider seeing an oculoplastic surgeon

+1

Dear Birchtree

It is possible that you have ptosis. This is heavy upper eyelids that hand low on the eye. However, sometimes when people ask about this issue, there can be other reasons for the eyes looking small. Your best bet is to seek out a true eyelid surgery expert. This would be an individual who is a board certified ophthalmologist with additional training is a fellowship sponsored by the American Society for Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery. This organization maintains a website that allows you to find an oculoplastic surgeon in your area.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Possibilities, and very interesting question.

+1

Great question, and several possibilities.

Without benefit of exam or photos, I will tell you a couple of things to consider.

First, you may have a condiditon caled eyelid ptosis which may result from nerve or muscle problems related to the upper eyelid. This can usually be corrected through a typical upper bleph incision, and a bleph can be performed at the same time if indicated.

Another possibility is forehead brow ptosis. By the way, ptosis means sagging. In this instance, the brows descend due to time, gravity, genetics, and other variables like sun exposure, heavy drinking, smoking, and even nutritional deficiencies to name a few. Anyway, a brow lift will raise the brows, increasing the distance between the brow and the cheek and this gives the illusion of wider more alert eyes. This will also tend to take up redundancy of the upper eyelid, improving the aesthetic of the lid.

Hope this sheds light on some possibilities.

sek

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Ptosis repair

+1

If you do not see any white of your eye and your limbus is partially covered, then you may have upper eyelid ptosis. This can be easily assessed in the office.  There are several different operation to treat this problem.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Ptosis surgery

+1

It sounds like you have droopy upper eyelids, which is called ptosis or blepharoptosis. There are different reasons why you get it, but usually from age, although some are born with them, some occur due to trauma, etc. The eyelids can certainly be raised, which as you said, is different from blepharoplasty. It is best done by an oculoplastic surgeon.

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Surgery to open your eyes

+1

You may be a candidate to undergo upper eyelid surgery in the form of ptosis repair. In some cases this is done in conjunction with blepharoplasty. In concept, this surgery helps to elevate the upper eyelid margin (in essence shortening the upper eyelid) to a level that provides improved vision while creating a more 'open' eye.

Web reference: http://www.drhilinski.com/procedures/eye-lid-lift-san-diego-ca/

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Ptosis of the uppe lid

+1

Eyelid Ptosis is a medical condition in which the upper lid is drooping down on the eye. Several factors could contribute to this and the diagnosis in general is either an aquired or congenital condition. If the patient can not open the eye when asked to look up, weakness of the levator muscle is diagnoses. You will need a thourough clinical examination so i can tell you if you have Ptosis and the treatment if any. Treatment is usualy surgical by a relatively simple procedure. Best of luck!

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.