Is There a Surgery to Correct a Significant Eye Asymmetry?

One of my eyes is much higher than the other, part of a noticeable asymmetry. Is there a surgery to raise one eye or lower the other so that both eyes would be level? The attached picture shows a crooked nose line. Also is there a reason my face grew so asymmetrically?

Doctor Answers (3)

Eye asymmetry

+1

Thanks for the photo. An in person evaluation with boarded surgeons is the best way to approach your orbital issues. The algorithm for diagnosing the eye asymmetry is soft tissue, muscular, bony or a combination. Etiology can be genetic, traumatic (birth injury), a syndrome. As for treatment, you can try minor interventions as Botox, fillers, minor operations. Or if there is a orbital dysplasia than a very intensive bony operation to re-position the orbits can be discussed.

From MIAMI DR. B


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Surgical options for significant asymmetry of eyes

+1

Facial asymmetry is normal even after facial cosmetic surgery. Everyone has a degree of facial asymmetry, some worse than others. We deal with this on a day-to-day basis in our practice. Some patients are aware of it and some are not. Almost everyone has one eyebrow that is lower or higher than the other, which results in asymmetric upper lids.

Brow lifts can be performed to raise the lower brow to better match the higher one. Asymmetrical eyelid surgery (blepharoplasty) can be done to make the eyelids look more symmetrical by removing more skin on the droopier side. Occasionally, asymmetric fat removal can be performed to balance eyelid structures.

According to the photo, the nose appears crooked, possibly from an early childhood injury. A crooked nose can be addressed through rhinoplasty, which can be done at the same time as blepharoplasty or brow lift.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Surgery to correct eye asymmetry.

+1

It is possible to correct some brow and eyelid asymmetry. The photo dies not give enough of a view to see if this would apply to you.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...
