Ask a doctor

Would I Need to Go Under Surgery Again to Correct Internal Scarring?

had a TT breast lift with implants 3 months ago 14 days post op developed a large dark color around lower part of my left breast. small opening along the vertical incision formed and I have been spotting a darkish blood. a month ago vertical indentation formed which is making nipple look slightly off centre. My PS advised me not to worry it will heal in a few months But now wants to do a small procedure to remove the scarring and repositioning the skin. Should I have procedure and how quickly.

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast Lift Revision

+1

     3 months may be an appropriate amount of time at which to perform a revision, depending upon healing.  Discuss this with your plastic surgeon and trust the surgeon's judgement.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Breast lift and revision

+1

Sorry, but without seeing your photos or performing an exam, it is difficult to comment. Revision is often done at a later time when all tissues have healed.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Revisionary Surgery after Breast Lift?

+1

Although it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination, based on your description, it sounds like your plastic surgeon has a good plan.  If in doubt, a second opinion in person with a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area may be helpful for your peace of mind.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift and scar revision

+1

At three months post breast lift, it should be safe to allow your surgeon to perform a scar revision on your breast.  However, if you are concerned ask your surgeon as to what the best timing for the surgery would be and if waiting longer would afford a chance for a better outcome.  Best wishes.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

?Hematoma

+1

It sounds like you may have had a hematoma and some unfavorable scarring from that. Without a photo it is hard to comment, but what has been proposed does sound reasonable to me.

Thanks for your question, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
