Will Surgeons Perform a Brazilian Butlift/Augmentation on a 17 Year Old?

Doctor Answers (1)

At 17 it's probably too early to have a butt augmentation

+1
While age should not prevent anyone from having corrective surgery if there is a visible cosmetic deficit, it is unlikely that any respectable plastic surgeon would perform this surgery on an otherwise healthy and normal 17 y to simply enhance otherwise normal buttocks.
If there is a significant asymmetry or deformity that is causing the patient significant distress (difficulty fitting in school etc) or discomfort (difficulty sitting etc), a 17 y old may possibly be a reasonable candidate for the surgery.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews
