Ask a doctor

Why are Surgeons Against Topical Steroids After Rhinoplasty?

Why usually the experts say that nothing will thin the skin in rhinoplasty, when i can see by myself that steroids do thin the skin? Why most of them against topical steroid?

Doctor Answers 6

Topical Steroids & Rhinoplasty

There is no real role for topical steroids after rhinoplasty in that they may cause long-term dermal thinning and telangiectasia.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

9101 N. Central Expressway
Dallas, TX 75231

Why are Surgeons Against Topical Steroids After Rhinoplasty?

I'm not against patients using a topical steroid after Rhinoplasty but it's not going to penetrate through the skin and stop post op scar formation after Rhinoplasty like kenalog what's the point.  In fact, continmued use of a topical steroid can cause unusual thinning of the skin.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

8500 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Steroids after rhinoplasty

Like any medication side effects should be weighed aginst the benefits from the medications. If swelling is minimal and has no effect on the end result avoiding them would be wise. Skin thinning broken blood capillaries and other systemic effects could be a result of steroid use.


Good luck!

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

550 Biltmore Way
Miami, FL 33134

Why Surgeons are Against Topical Steroids after a Rhinoplasty

As Dr Lamperti said, atrophy of the nasal skin after the use of topical steroids is not a good look.  On the other hand,Injections of steroids will decrease unwanted fullness  in some cases.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Use of topical steroid to thin skin

Yes, topical steroid will, with chronic use, cause thinning of the skin. This skin atrophy is definitely not something you want to see on the face, though. A secondary effect of using prolonged topical steroids is telangiectasias (prominent blood vessels). It's for these reasons that the experts don't recommend topical steroid use after rhinoplasty.

It is more common to inject steroid under the skin after rhinoplasty to help with treating thick scar or tissue edema.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

1101 Madison Street
Seattle, WA 98104

Steroids after rhinoplasty

Topical steroids (i.e.creams and ointments) don't really have a role in shaping skin after rhinoplasty.  Injection of steroids deep under the skin can help thin skin

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

1110 112th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98004
