How to Get Rid of Superficial Spider Veins on Thighs?

Doctor Answers 7

How do you treat spider veins on the thighs ? Buffalo Niagara NY

In our Buffalo Niagara, NY offices, we specialize in the evaluation and treatment of medical and cosmetic vein concerns.

If you have symptoms, you would need a Duplex venous ultrasound study for a thorough evaluation.

If you have just cosmetic concerns, meaning no symptoms, then you will get mapped with VeinLite and AccuVein and a plan will be made for either sclerotherapy alone or sclerotherapy with topical laser or topical laser alone.

In most cases, 98%, sclerotherapy is the only treatment necessary for cosmetic spider veins in the thighs.

In some cases with very fine telangiectasias (spider vein complexes that are 1mm or smaller), topical lasers may be needed.

Sclerotherapy.

In general, spider veins on the legs are treated with sclerotherapy. If you have only a few scattered veins then sclerotherapy should solve your problem. If you have many veins and blue veins feeding the spider veins, then you may require a venous reflux ultrasound to see if there is a malfunctioning (refluxing) valve as the source of the spiders.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Treating thigh spider veins with laser and sclerotherapy

Most thigh spider veins are part of the Lateral Subplexus of Albanese.  I treat these with sclerotherapy first, then laser. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Superficial spider veins on thighs

Superficial spider veins on the thighs can be treated with sclerotherapy.  Multiple sessions may be needed to see good results. 

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Superficial spider veins on thighs

Superficial spider veins can be treated with sclerotherapy. I agree with Dr. Oppenheim that the deeper feeder veins need to be addressed for better long-term success. Laser treatments can work as well, but may not be as effective as the injections, and tend to be less comfortable than injections.

Good luck.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Superficial Spider Veins of the Thighs

True telangiectasias (spider veins) of the thighs tend to respond fairly well with the Nd:YAG laser. If it is a large area or there are many vessels, ask your physician to do a test area and wait about 6 weeks to see the results. Be sure to note where the test area was done so you can see where the improvement was.

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Sclerotherapy

Sclerotherapy remains the gold standard. However, unless the deeper veins are addressed you are doomed to repeat the procedure down the road. The sclerosing solution would be determined by the injectors preference.

The 1064 Nd:Yag laser can be used also. However, this is most helpful for the smaller, tiny vessels which sclerotherapy did not obliterate. Also, occasionally sclerotherapy can lead to the formation of small mat-like telangiectasis which the laser can mop up.

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
