Ask a doctor

Superficial Level Soft ® Suture Threads with Polylactic Acid Cones?

I would like to know if superficial level Soft ® Suture "threads with polylactic acid cones is an effective solution for a naseolabeal wrinkles correction when it is not too bad. And second if it leaves any scar at all, because i heard that it doesnt, so its important for me to know this point. Thansk a lot J

Doctor Answers (5)

Nasolabial cure?

+1

The most difficult area to improve in a face lift is the nasolabial area. This area has been addressed by plastic surgeons for years with cure-all techniques. Sometimes the solution is a direct excision of the area, trading the deep permanent crease with a scar line. Fillers can help to disguise the shadows and face lifts can certainly help with the appearance, Remember that the nasolabial crease is a natural crease in your face and in my experience there are no dissolvable suture threads that have been shown to produce a permanent improvement.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Thread Lift Results?

+1

Dear Cocoliso,

Thank you for your question.  Yes, in the right hands, thread lifts can have a nice result, but it is short lived because the sutures dissolve.  Some patients need to have the sutures removed because of complications, abnormal pull, distortion, and allergies.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Face lifting with subcutaneous suspension sutures.

+1

Barbed suspensions sutures designed to elevate facial soft tissues have been around for over 15 years.  The initial designs involved the use of non-resorbing materials and were associated with an unacceptable complication rate.  The reosrbable versions that have become popular more recently provide a reasonable correction for mild soft tissue ptosis that will last 9 to 12 months.  They are considered safer than the original versions, however, complications can include localized chronic inflammation along the suture tract or contour distortion. 

Mario J. Imola, MD, DDS, FRCSC.

 

Mario J. Imola, MD, DDS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Polylactic acid suspension of nasolabial folds

+1

Thank you for your question about suspension sutures for the nasolabial folds.

  • The one you mention is one of many. They all have the same problems.
  • The pull of suspension sutures can cause facial distortions.
  • Polylactic acid is absorbed in 220 days so results last less than 7 months.
  • Sutures must be removed early if they cause tissue reaction/allergy. 
  • Suspension sutures should be inexpensive for these reasons.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Soft threads with cones

+1

Yes they can give a nice result for perhaps 3-9 months, however longer than this is unlikely so consider the costs/benefit ration carefully before having it done.

Sultan Hassan, MD, FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
