Would You Suggest Oral Surgery for my Bite? (photo)

I've had braces when I was younger, they clearly did not work. How severe do you see this as? Do I need extensive surgery? Would it be possible to bring my mouth back far enough to line up with my forehead? I have not had wisdom teeth pulled, does this contribute to my problem? Thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Jaw surgery

+1

Yes surgery is recommended   You would need more X-rays and most likely more orthodontic treatment. Clinically it looks like you will need uup and lower jaw surgery correct your profile. You should consult with your orthodontist and Oral Max Surgeon.  Good luck.  Dr M

 


Middletown Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
