Should I Go for Dermaroller or Fractional? A Doc Suggested Me Go for Dermarol Because It's Cheap

Doctor Answers (1)

Derma Roller and acne scars

+1

A dermaroller treatment is a mild superficial treatment that requires a series of treatments for acne scarring, usually 4-6 treatments. It is great for acne prone skin and darker skin types who are not candidates for laser or dermabrasion treatments. We use a DermaPen device which is an electronic version of the older dermaroller that our patients love. There is evidence that Dermarolling is just as effective as CO2 fractional lasers without the downtime and less cost. Of course, you should never do anything because of cost but consider your skin type and results of the procedure and plastic surgeon. Good Luck.


Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
