What Would You Suggest to Correct my Tuberous Breasts and Gain the Result I Am After? (photo)

I would like to correct my tuberous breasts and aspire to have the same results as the two patients before/ after pictures as shown. I would like to have a natural look and feel and am aiming to have full d to dd cup breasts if possible. What implant/ incision/ placement and size would you suggest would give me the results I am after? For me the closest to natural feel + movement/ 'jiggle' and natural drop/ sag to the breast is supreme.

Doctor Answers (6)

Periareolar Mastopexy Augmentation

+1
This is a common question. The most common way to treat a tuberous breast is with a periareolar mastopexy augmentation.

In your particular case I would do the periareolar mastopexy augmentation. This is where the scars from the lift are limited to just around the areola. This allows me to lift the breast and reduce the size of the areola. This type of lift in combination with an implant can give the correct patient a very attractive breast with minimal scarring.

The other key in tuberous breasts is releasing the constriction bands on the inside of the breast that causes the breast to have the tubular shape that it currently has in your pictures. By releasing these bands the breast conform to the shape of the breast implants giving you a full natural attractive breast.
I would make sure that you spend some time with your plastic surgeon going over sizes and your aesthetic desires. You should also consider taking him or her pictures to make sure that you are both on the same page about the results you are hoping to achieve.

I would also discuss this with a board certified plastic surgeon that performs the periareolar mastopexy augmentation procedure frequently.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
My approach is to place a smooth round implant under the skin, cut the tight breast tissue to release it and perform a lift at the same time

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Tuberous Breasts

+1

Thank you for your question, for the photos of yourself and the desired result photos.

Without an in-person exam I would not think about guessing implant size, but in general, I would suggest:

  • Breast augmentation with silicone gel, sized based on examination
  • Implants in sub-pectoral or dual plane position
  • Circumareolar mastopexy, with possibility of vertical mastopexy, based on findings of examination.

The before and after photos you post look like they are from a surgeon's office. Remember that most surgeons are posting best outcomes, not necessarily average outcomes. Both of these cases have excellent results, but that doesn't guarantee the same outcome with other patients. 

You seem ready for an in person consultation. RealSelf has listings of surgeons in your area. You should consider cross referencing the listings from the The American Society of Plastic Surgeons (plasticsurgery dot org). A listing in the ASPS website assures you that your surgeon is not only board certified,  but also is a member in good standing of the major plastic surgery organization in the U. S.

Best wishes.

 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

A circumareolar breast lift with implants is likely your best option.

+1

Thank you for your question and the photos.

A circumareolar breast lift with implants is likely your best option.


J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Correction of Tuberous Breast Deformity

+1

Thank you for providing not only pictures of yourself, but of the desired results as well. It would appear that you would certainly benefit from a vertical mastopexy (lift) with augmentation as from the pictures your breasts are too ptotic for a periareolar mastopexy. I would recommend silicone implants in a combination sub glandular/sub muscular plane known as the dual plane augmentation.

Make sure that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon and communicate your expectations. I hope this helps. Good luck.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Achieving Desired Breast Look; Tuberous Breasts?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Although precise advice would require in-person consultation and a full communication  off your goal is, some general words of advice may be helpful...

I think you may benefit from breast augmentation and breast lifting.    I would suggest placement of sub muscular (dual plane) breast implants ( preferably silicone gel in your case) and breast lifting  with incisions around the areola and probably vertically as well.

It is helpful that you have chosen goal  pictures;   these will certainly be helpful in the communication process.   It will also be necessary for you to achieve realistic expectations, understanding that the results of your breast surgery will not necessarily match that of another persons.

 I would suggest in-person  consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons;  ask to see lots of examples of the plastic surgeons' work,  helping patients in your situation.

Best wishes. 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews
