Would You Suggest CoolSculpting for Fat Volume Reduction on the Posterior (Butt)?

Would You Suggest CoolSculpting for Fat Volume Reduction on the Posterior (Butt)?

Doctor Answers (5)

CoolSculpting Not For Posterior

+1
Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting is FDA-cleared for the flanks (love handles) and abdomen and is proven to be a safe and effective treatment. Unfortunately, it is not cleared for use on the posterior.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq might be used by some doctors for the buttocks in an off-labeled use.

+1

Although Zeltiq did not apply for FDA clearance of CoolSculpting to be used for buttock fat reduction, physicians can use FDA-cleared devices for such off-label uses should they determine that the patient is a candidate for such treatment. There may be even more utility in treating the buttock in the future when a new more flexible applicator becomes available, possibly after Jan. 2013. Until then, there are three possible applicators, the 6.2, 6.3 and the new Curve which offer the physician choices and more flexibility to fit the treatment to the individuals curvature.

CoolSculpting is best for those who have discrete bulges, so a more generalized overweight buttock would not be treated as well by Zeltiq, despite using multiple applicators, than liposuction, both which have risks, so discuss it with your doctor who can examine you and determine what's best for you.


 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting for the buttocks

+1

If your talking about the areas above the buttocks, Coolsculpting is great.  However, for areas in the actual buttock region I would just recommend standard liposuction for the best results.  Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

You might also like...

Coolsculpting to sculpt butt area.

+1

Dear writer, This may be done by an experienced provider as an off label use, as treatment of this area has not received FDA approval. I see its main use in the butt area when treating the banana roll below the buttock crease. 

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Coolsculpting on the butt

+1

 

Coolsculpting is FDA approved for the abdomen and waistline. However, physician can use it off label for other areas as indicated. The area of interest has to fit the cooling panels. The best way to see if you are a candidate for Coolsculpting, is to get a consultation. Cooslculpting is a non-surgical alternative to liposuction. There is No cutting, No needles, No injections, No garments, No downtime, and No need for anesthesia. The other alternatives may reduce the appearance of fat but does not kill & eliminate the fat cells. Coolscultping and liposonix are the only available non-surgical alternative that actually kill fat cells. I prefer coolsculpting because there is no pain or need for pain meds.

Coolsculpting is designed to removal fatty areas that does not respond to diet and exercise.  When stubborn areas such as love handles and abdomen (tummy) does not respond to diet and exercise, consider freezing the fat with Coolsculpting.

Stanley Okoro, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 83 reviews
