Ask a doctor

Sucking lower lip after a chin implant?

After 3 months of medium chin implant my lower lip looks smaller compare to before surgery. It looks like if I am sucking my lower lip. Is it going to like before and how long do I have to wait?

Doctor Answers (2)

Chin implant changed lip

+2
  1. At 3 months, an implant should look normal,
  2. Your description suggests the mplant that may be too large,
  3. Or it might lie too high,
  4. Discuss with your surgeon
  5. Get a second opinion if necessary.

Sucking lower lip after a chin implant?

+1
An exam as well as preoperative photos would be necessary to give some advice on this issue.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of facial procedures and chin implants each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
