Ask a doctor

Can I have a successful rhinoplasty? (Photo)

I'm 24 years old and since I can remember, I've always hated my nose. I feel its too flat/wide and nostrils are showing too much, like a pig nose. I am half Italian if that helps in anyway and everyone else in my family has perfectly pointed nose so I'm not sure how I got stuck with this nose! I would like to go for a thinner, pointer, more "mature" looking nose, but is it possible?

Doctor Answers (12)

Can I Have a Successful Rhinplasty?

+1
An experienced surgeon can significantly improve your nose. Of coarse the word "successful" is relative but a good surgeon will carefully describe reasonable goals and expectations. I agree with your critique of your present nose.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Can I have a successful rhinoplasty?

+1
An artistically performed rhinoplasty can modify the size as well as the shape of the nose in a variety of ways to produce an improved cosmetic result depending on desired outcome, individual anatomy and surgical expertise.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggestyou find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) or facial plastic surgeon (otolaryngologist) that you trust and are comfortable with. Youshould discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Can I have a successful rhinoplasty?

+1
It is possible to refine the nose and improve the appearance of the nasal tip. I would recommend a consult with a board certified rhinoplasty specialist. He or she will evaluate your nose in person and provide you with advice. Computer imaging software may be used, where your surgeon can morph a photo of you. This will give you an idea of how the final result of surgery may appear, and serves as a fantastic communication tool between you and your prospective surgeon. I hope this information helps, and I wish you the best of luck.

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty

+1
Your nose would benefit from a rhinoplasty. Your nose is a bit wide and your dorsum is too short and is not straight.These are some of the issues that should be addressed.

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You can have a successful Rhinoplasty

+1
Based on your photos, your nostrils are too wide, and your bridge is too flat.  You should expect an excellent result.  Consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an exam, and to discuss your concerns and expectations.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You can have a successful rhinoplasty.

+1
You can have a successful rhinoplasty with care and planning. Computer simulation can help you "try out" changes to see how they will work in balance with your features. Seeing is believing.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Rhinoplasty for Italian nose

+1
The nasal changes you are desiring can certainly be achieved. You would be best served meeting with a few surgeons to discuss your wishes. Choose a board certified surgeon with examples of work that you like who also understands your wishes.

Cheers

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Rhinoplasty candidate for wide and flat nose

+1
The rhinoplasty procedure can address the issues that are bothering you, such as narrowing the wide nostrils with an alar plasty. Wide nasal bones are addressed with medial and lateral osteotomies. The flat nose is addressed by augmenting the nasal bridge usually with patient's own cartilage. The tip could also be addressed as well.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Can I have a rhinoplasty?

+1
Based on the limited pictures, I believe you are a good candidate for rhinoplasty and possibly septoplasty. Some of the views indicate that you may have a deviated septum and lack the dorsal height. You may also need more tip defining procedures. I would seek a facial plastic surgeon and start your consult process.

Kyle S. Choe, MD
Virginia Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Can I have a successful rhinoplasty?

+1
The tip and alar base can be narrowed and refined to give you a nose like you have described.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
