Ask a doctor

Successful Keloid Removal? (photo)

I am an African American female with keloids on my back chest breast and leg. I got the keloid on my chest cut twice and it just grew back. I did the injections and as a result the keloid is just a little flatter. I am so embarrassed by these scars and am limited to what I can wear because of them. What options do I have? I am looking for a doctor that has a high success rate of keloid removals and not further than 3-4 hours driving distance from PA because I know treatment is ongoing. HELP

Hi There,

Here is a link to our board certified doctors qualified to perform this treatment in your area:

http://www.realself.com/Scar-removal/drs

Hopefully this helps!

Doctor Answers (2)

Chest keloids can be treated without surgery

+1

I have successfully treated chest keloids such as yours without surgery.  A combination of pressure, IIT, and laser will reduce this scar effectively. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Successful Keloid Removal?

+1

Look into radiation therapy to try an eliminate the recurrent Keloids. This can be done with re excision and steroids at the same time. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
