How Successful is Fat Transfer in the Face After Age 70?

I am a very active 71 year old considering fat transfer to get a "refresh" look. Would I be better off with this or doing fillers?

Doctor Answers (5)

Fat Transfer can produce excellent results at any age

+1

Both fat transfer and other facial fillers are excellent options.  Fat transfer may last longer then hyaluronic acid fillers, especially if injected by an experienced surgeon.  Age does not seem to be a factor in fat survival, having performed this procedure on hundreds of patients.  On the other hand, fat survival is not as predictable as the longivity of hyaluronic acid fillers.


Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Patients of all ages can benefit from Fat Transfer

+1

Patients of all ages can benefit from Fat Transfer. My oldest patient to date was 85 when she underwent fat transplantation.

William P. Coleman III, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Facial Fat Injection after age 70

+1

Fat injection is a good option for non-surgical facial rejuvenation. However, there is a certain level of unpredictability as always less than 100% of the fat survives long-term, so touch-ups may be required for some patients.

Age itself does not play a major role for fat injections. Overall physical health is a much more important factor than chronological age. A plastic surgeon not only will evaluate your neck and face anatomically, but will also review your medical history, and interview you to help determine if you are an appropriate facial fat injections. After speaking with a plastic surgeon specializing in facial cosmetic surgery can he/she advise you on your cosmetic options. Best of luck.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Facial and hand fat injections work well in 70+ age

+1

Fat injections can work very well in those older than 70. The fat cells can live in their new environment but even in a twenty year old, not all the cells live. Some do not "take" and often, fat injections are done a series of times with a certain percent living for a long time.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fat Grafting in Older Patients Works in My Hands

+1

I personally believe that my fat transfer is very successful in almost any age even in smokers (although I discourage doing so).  A great example is my mom who had it done at 68 and in 1 week will be 3 years out from her fat transfer (with no touch ups) and she still looks 25 years younger.  I have had great success in people over 70.  My oldest was a 75 year old lady who now at 78 still looks amazing.  She is also on my website.  Hope that helps.

Best wishes,

Sam Lam

Samuel Lam, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
