Ask a doctor

What is the Success Rate of Managing Diabetes with Liposuction?

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction is not a proven treatment for diabetis

+1

This issue has already been looked at and despite some early hype, the most definitive articel published in the New England Journal of Medicine in 2004 concluded that "Abdominal liposuction does not significantly improve obesity-associated metabolic abnormalities.". This was repeated by doctors at Washington University in 2008 with similar conclusions.

Despite it being intuitive that it should work, it apparently does not have a similar effect as dietary weight loss.
 

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction and beneficial effects on diabetes

+1

Studies indeed show that a large volume liposuction can result in significantly lower blood sugar levels in diabetic patients and reduce insulin requirements. However, this needs to be part of an overall program for weight loss and compliant diabetes management and not just a quick fix.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Liposuction Can Lower Blood Sugar in Diabetics

+1

This is a great question, and many studies have been performed to answer it.  The conclusion of all of these studies has been the same: lower body weight translates into lower blood sugars.  However, the improvement in blood sugar is only sustained as long as weight loss is maintained.

A recent publication showed an 18% reduction in the blood sugar of type 2 diabetics following large volume liposuction.  Results from other studies have shown variable results.

However diet and exercise are still the gold standard for diabetes management!  If you have diabetes and are considering liposuction you should consult with your primary care provider or endocrinologist prior to surgery.

 

Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
