Ask a doctor

Subq Cheek Filler Has Migrated Under Eye

Hello There! i had subq cheek in april 2011 3 months later noticed filler has moved under left eye phoned clinic asked to go in doctor said he could disolve but the best thing to do is fill other side which will be another £320.00 which means eyes will be filled and left cheek not filled feel really cheesed off with the whole thing has put me off having any fillers in future Many Thanks Clare

Doctor Answers (1)

To fill or not to fill

+1

Clare-

It is extremely difficult to give you a reasonable opinion without photos, examination, and knowing the type of filler.  You and your surgeon will need to carefully consider the pros and cons of adding filler to the other side vs. dissolving the existing filler.  There may be some very valid reasons to add to the other side (other than profit for your surgeon).   You should consider seeing another surgeon for a second opinion.  It is unfortunate that you have become put off toward filler in the future because of this one bad experience.  Good luck.

Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
