Ask a doctor

Midface Lift Effect on Eyes and Prominent Cheekbones

Will a subperiosteal mid facelift with orbital rim implants make my eyes look smaller? What effect will it have on my prominent cheekbones?

Doctor Answers (6)

MidFacelift and improve the lid-cheek junction in many patients

+2

Any midface procedure will be likely to alter your prominent cheeks and facial proportions to some extent. Generally, formal mid-facelifts, specially a sub-periosteal midfacelift, with or without an orbital rim implant, would be offered to a patient with significant descent of mid-face fat, jowls and loss of volume of  the lower lid-cheek junction. Approaches to the mid-facelift include through the temple and mouth, or through the lower lid. The particular approach selected to elevation of the cheek fat pad and jowl may significantly increase your already prominent cheeks, with the trans-temporal approach providing more malar cheek bone volume, while the trans-bleph, lower lid approach more central cheek and under the eye support.

In general,  a lower eyelid approach to the procedure will increase the risk of altering the angle of the corner of the eye and the apparent height and width of the eye, while increasing cheek volume, may create the optical illusion of a smaller eye. What you are contemplating is significant surgery with a lot of swelling, recovery and downtime. Visit with your operative plastic surgeon again and as often as necessary until all of your pre-operative concerns and questions have been addressed. Always seek an consultation with a specialist before acting upon any online information.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Effects of midface lift on eyes and cheekbones

+1

Certainly the combination of subperiosteal midface lift with orbital rim implants can make little eyes look smaller, especially if too large of an implant is placed. You do not need orbital rim implants if you already have prominent cheekbones.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Midface Lift

+1

As Dr. Blinski stated, pictures would be helpful in providing a clear answer. Is the "orbital rim implant" recommended to fill the tear trough adjacent to your nose or to increase cheek projection below your eyes? Do you have mid-face fullness or sagging? These physical characteristics would infuence our advice.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Midface lift effect on eyes and prominent cheekbones

+1

Hard to answer without a photo. But my guess is YES! Seek at least 3 boarded opinions before proceeding with this operation. Do your homework!

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Midface lift and its affect on the eyes and cheeks.

+1

Unless you have sagging cheek skin you don't need a cheek lift. It will make "prominent cheeks" larger. See an experienced surgeon who will give you an honest assessment of what you need and not try to sell you something.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

If you have prominent cheek bones, why would you consider a midface lift with orbital rim implants??

+1

In the business of cosmetic surgery, one must be very careful what you look for because someone will definitely offer it to you.  

A midface lift with an orbital rim implant is a procedure that should be reserved for someone with weak cheekbone not strong cheek bones.  

Also the effect of the surgery on the apparent size of the eyes is a detail that must be discussed between the surgeon and the patient.  Generally, procedures that make peoples eyes look smaller are not so satisfactory. There is room for compromise if the midface lift is being performed to correct pulled down eyelids after eyelid surgery.  

In general, I can assure you that almost anything that can be accomplished with a midface lift and an orbital rim implant can be accomplished with less swelling and almost no downtime using hyaluronic acid fillers like Restylane as an office treatment.  The one exception is reconstructing the midface and lower eyelid after surgical complications.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
