Ask a doctor

Submalar or Malar or Combination? (photo)

i have a very long face. I do have prominent cheeks but not that much. But i lack volume underneath my eyes. So i was wondering if sub malar implants would help restore the volume in that area. And also if i did get sub malar implants can i get malar implants much later when i start to loose volume in that region ? I am 19

Doctor Answers (6)

Cheek Augmentation Using The Nonsurgical 3D Vectoring Crow's Feet Lift Can Accent Flattened Cheeks

+1

In cases, particularly in younger people, where wrinkles are not troublesome or prominent, but there is an undesirable flattening of the upper cheek regions, I have found that the use of the Nonsurgical 3D Vectoring Crow's Feet Lift, a procedure designed for smoothing wrinkles at rest in  is an excellent method for improving this region. As opposed to a regular nonsurgical cheek augmentation, the Nonsurgical 3D Vectoring Crow's Feet Lift imparts a more subtle accenting of the cheekbones that can be aesthetically quite pleasing.

Using the principles of vectoring with volumizing fillers (see The Nonsurgical 3D Vectoring Facelift, The 3D Vectoring Necklift, and the The 3D Vectoring Browlift for further explanation), the region over the bone within the fixed (nonmobile) area of the cheek directly in front of the ear is used as an access point to instill "strands," "strains," or threadlike amounts of the volumizer in a fan shape distribution over the mobile crow's feet (periorbital) area and extending onto the cheek. Requiring only a tiny amount of local anesthesia to numb the entry points, the procedure is relatively painless and takes only a few minutes on each side to perform.

As a rule, immediate rounding and greater cheek prominence is seen following the procedure. However, as with the other Nonsurgical 3D Vectoring Lifts, continued improvement is anticipated over the next six to eight weeks as new collagen (neocollagenesis) occurs in response to the presence of the injected material.

Occasionally, if the region immediately below the cheek projection requires greater fullness, a nonsurgical midface rejuvenation can be performed with the use of volumizing agents, such as Radiesse or Radiesse combined with Juvederm Ultra Plus XC (in the U.S.) and Radiesse combined with Juvederm Voluma (which will soon be available in the U.S.)

Web reference: http://youngerlookingwithoutsurgery.com

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cheek augmentation

+1

Cheek implants come in a variety of sizes and shapes, are composed of Silastic, and are inserted through intraoral approach under a brief general anesthesia as an outpatient surgical procedure. Malar implants are used for augmenting the entire cheek area, while sub-malar implants are used for the lower cheek area. Combination malar/subtalar implants are often used when the  entire cheek area is flat.

Web reference: http://chincheekimplantsseattle.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Under eye hollowing

+1

Injectable fillers can be used to create exactly what look you want and what specific areas you would like fuller. Then you would have the option of replacing the filler or local anesthetic augmentation test with an implant. The test would give the surgeon the ecact implant and size to use.

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Under the Eye Volume Addition

+1

Under the eye augmentation would not be done with submalar implants. That requires either orbital rim implants or an injectable approach with either hyaluronic acid fillers or fat.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Submalar, malar or combination implant?

+1

Submalar implants would not be helpful under the eye area.  Submalar implants are placed on the lower part of the cheek and so would add volume there, but not under the eye.  There are some dermal fillers that could be used under the eye area to add volume and there are also some implants, called tear trough implants, that are used specifically to add volume to that area as well.  

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Submalar or Combination Cheek Implants

+1

Use the implants that meet your present needs. You will still have all options of cheek augmentation available if you want to reverse the physical signs of the aging process later in life.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
