Submalar Cheek Implants Placement

Can a submalar cheek implant be placed more laterally, to allow space for paranasal implant? How many cc's does the implant fill? Does it lift sunken cheek tissues to volumize?

Doctor Answers (5)

Placement of submalar cheek implants

+1

A submalar implant can be placed more laterally to allow a paranasal implant. The submalar implants come in small, medium, large, and extra-large and can be placed in the area of the cheek that needs augmentation. It simply adds volume to the area that needs restoration.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Cheek Implant Placement

+1

I am no longer a fan of submalar cheek implants. There are too many potential problems. Instead, there are now excellent soft tissue filler substances available that can be used to enhance of the contours of the facial soft tissues with nice results and greater predictability. 

Sigmund L. Sattenspiel, MD
Freehold Facial Plastic Surgeon

Submalar Cheek Implants

+1

Submalar implants wiil add volume to the cheeks. These implants are usually solid and therefore are not sized by cc's which describe liquid volume. When you ask about "paranasal" implants, I assume you are talking about implants placed at the base of nose to increase projection of the maxilla above the lips. If this is not correct, contact me and I'll answer your question. The "paranasal" implant will not interfer with placement of the submalar implants.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Submalar implants augment and lift the midface

+1

Submalar implants are placed below the malar region and are used to add volume to the midface. Sometimes they can be combined with a malar implant or a shell implant can be used to augment the entire midface and malar region. It does not lift sunken cheek tissues but lifts the midface or fills it just below the cheekbones as the name suggests. If you want higher cheek mounds then you need a malar implant.

Often, combining submalar implants with a lifting procedure can achieve optimal results and yes a paranasal implant can be placed at the same time but the risk of migration is greater. The volume depends upon the size of the implant you have placed and they range from small to extra large. Your surgeon should fit you first and get your input before proceeding with the appropriate size. I hope this information helps.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Relation between Cheek implants and Paranasal implants

+1

Cheek implants are best placed on or just under the Malar eminence. As such they do not reach as centrally and inferiorly as the paranasal implants which are placed around the lateral/inferior margin of the pyriform aperture of the nose to raised a deficient maxilla.

Your other questions would be best answered by your Plastic surgeon / ENT surgeon who could demonstrate various implants for you and directly demonstrate what each could do for you. You may want to visit the POREX website and educate yourself on the various implants out there.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
