Ask a doctor

Do Subglandular Silicone Implants Drop?

Do Subglandular Silicone Implants Drop?

Doctor Answers (8)

Dropping implants

+1

All implants drop after placement in the pocket, even those in a sub glandular pocket. The soft tissues stretch a bit around the implants. 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Dropping implants

+1
All implants will drop eventually depending on gravity, size, genetics and placement. This is part of the settling process. In breast augmentation, much is dependent upon the patient's underlying condition. If the implant size is large, then gravity is destined to have a profound effect on the implant height over time notwithstanding the plastic surgeon's efforts.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Gravity

+1

Unforntunately yes; however there are many variables such as size/weight of implant , silicone gel versus saline, and above all- your genetics. If you have loose skin at a young age, then certainly large implants will accelerate this process.

PS : wear bras- it wont stop the process, but it may slow it down.

Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Subglandular implants will drop as well

+1

The 'drop' of a breast implant is the relaxation of the skin envelope which allows the implant and breast to come together. Just like with a submuscular implant, and subglandular implant too may need to drop and settle in.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Do implants drop?

+1

The answer is yes, all implants eventually will drop, just like all natural breasts will eventually sag. There are lots of things that can be done to prevent as much as possible the inappropriate dropping or displacement of implants both intra-operatively and post-operatively. There is also both pros and cons to placement above or below the muscle. There is lots to talk about with breast augmentation, much more complicated than a simple implant behind the breast! It is important to discuss this with your surgeon and that your surgeon does not use a one size fits all approach to breast augmentation.

Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Do above and below the muscle implants drop differently?

+1

The simple answer is, yes, they should. There are other variable to consider. Are they textured? Do you have laxity of your breasts already? I would discuss you question with the board-certified plastic surgeon who you chose to take care of you.

Dr. Edwards

Web reference: http://www.medwardsmd.com/plasticsurgery_questions1.html

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Sub Glanduar Implants and gravity

+1

In most cases, there will be little or no difference  regarding "dropping" based on subglandular or subpectoral implant placement.Gravity works on Mass- so the larger the implants the more gravity will affect them over time. The decision of implant pocket is important, however, and should be discussed thoroughly with your surgeon. There are pros and cons of each and the choice should be individualized.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Subglandular implants

+1

Depending upon the size of the implants and the elastic qualities of your tissue they can "drop", pulling your breast away from your chest wall creating a "rock in a sock" deformity. Consult with an experienced breast surgeon who will explain the pros and cons of the different implant locations.

Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
