Does Subfacial Placement Interfere with Mammogram Readings?

I am looking at getting silicone implants placed subfascially and wanted to see how this placement will affect mammograms. Also because they are silicone over the muscke would getting mammograms subject them to rupturing with the handling squeezing and so forth?

Doctor Answers (5)

Mammogram with implants

+1

Dear patient,
No, if the mammography technician is aware that you have implants, there should be no danger in rupturing them. If the technician is aware, he or she will modify the technique.

 


Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Implants and mammograms

+1

I personally do not believe subfascial offers any advantages over  becuase the layers is so thin.  Mammaography should be ok but is masked a bit by implants. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

All implants can interfere with mamograms

+1

All implants can interfere with mammograms, it does not matter where they are placed, but you may need an extra view. Also, there is no such thing as a subfascial placement. The fascia over the pectoralis muscle is so thin you can not get an implant under it. 
 

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Subfascial Breast Augmentation and Mammograms

+1

Some urban myths just won't go away; the Loch Ness monster, Big foot, politicians behaving responsibly and subfascial breast augmentation. The fascia, the white lining covering muscles, depending on the muscle vary widely in thickness. While the fascia of the tummy muscles is quite thick and can hold stitches as we do in tummy tuck muscle repair, the fascia covering the pectoralis major muscle under the breast varies in thickness from very thin to wet nasal tissue thin. Surgically, it is close to impossible to lift this flimsy layer off the muscle as one sheet without putting multiple holes in it. This is a fact. So  in effect the breast is separated from the pectoralis major muscle by a flimsy thin fascia which is paper thin. Placing a breast implant on top of the muscle "under the fascia" is virtually identical to simply placing the implant under the breast. 

In other words, subfascial breast augmentation = subglandualr (under the breast) augmentation. This means that your mammography will be as compromised with a "subfascial " augmentation as it would be with a subgndular breast augmentation. There are NO real benefits to ths alleged procedure. 

So WHY do some surgeons hype this procedure? The question of the ages: Why do people make false promises? Economics. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

MAMMOGRAMS

+1

It is always a little more challenging to perform Mammography with implants placed on top of the muscle.  A trained technician will perform additional views referred to as Ecklund views.  This has made the studies more reliable.  If the radiologist is not satisfied with the studies they will obtain an ultrasound or possibly a MRI. I believe self breast examination is still a valuable tool.

Todd B. Koch, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
