Can subcutaneous scar tissue be removed?

After 2 abdominal surgeries 9 months ago, I have developed thick, subcutaneous scar tissue resulting in a protruding abdomen. Is there a way to remove this scar tissue and flatten my belly

Doctor Answers 1

Post op Scar tissue surrounded by fat

As scars heal they contract sometimes accentuating the appearance of abdominal fat.  A photo would of course be helpful here, but my suspicion is that a minimal outpatient tumescent liposuction procedure would greatly improve the situation provided there were no hernias in the scar.


Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
