Ask a doctor

How is Subcutaneous Lipoma Removed?

I have a subcutaneous Lipoma in the tummy it is 20x11x4. How will they remove this? Will the scar be big? Is it normal for a Lipoma to grow 1cm per week?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipoma growing 1cm per week is not a lipoma

+1

It is highly unlikely that a lipoma will grow by 1cm a week. You should get an MRI to make sure it is a lipoma. Once it is confirmed by the MRI, then you can get it liposuctioned through a very small scar.

Regards

Web reference: http://www.janjuafacialsurgery.com

Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.