How To Dissolve Subcutaneous Suture Contactions 2 Months Post MACS Lift?

after 2 month i still have dimples due to subcutan sutur contraction. can i make the healing process quicker? is there a method to help to dissolve them. they are very annoying....as they are 3 D, they are difficult to hide with make up....i know it's difficult to make "distant doctoring" but how long must i suffer whith them....thank you for your answers, i appreciate the precious time you attend

Doctor Answers (7)

Suture Contractions after MACS Lift

+1

With any technique, there can be potential dimpling of the skin from suturing. If this happens, massage can help, but a small (usually in-office) procedure called needle subcision might help. The dimpling can be replaced with a scar and create a dimple much like how a button on a couch cushion causes a dimple. The cutting edge of the end of a needle can cut the scar bands loose and allow the skin to move freely away from the underlying tissues.

You should definitely see your surgeon to discuss your concerns.

Michael Kim, MD


Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Dimples after face lift

+1

It is very difficult to answer your question without seeing your pictures – but based on your description you could try to improve the area by massaging the contracted dimples

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

How To Dissolve Subcutaneous Suture Contactions 2 Months Post MACS Lift

+1

Most likely, the sutures have already dissolved and what you have now is tethering from the scar tissue that replaces the sutures after about 6 weeks. Short of undermining the skin and releasing the skin from the tissues, there is not much that can be done to redrape the skin.  Massage might help, but your surgeon doing some needle dissection might help to a greater degree.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Dimples from Under Skin Sutures after Facelift

+1

Sutures or stitches with a facelift are both on the outside and under the skin. The deep stitches may either be permanent or dissolvable. Permanent stitches will never go away. Stitches that dissolve typically take several months to slowly go away. Gentle massage help soften some skin contraction, dimpling, pinching, or puckering.

However, you should speak with your facelift plastic surgeon. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can he/she help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Dimples and facelifts

+1

I agree wholeheartedly with the advice given already. Massage can help.  The most important thing is communication with your surgeon and following the recommendations they give you.  Best of luck.  Dr. Kerr

Mahlon Kerr, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

I would strongly recommend seeing your surgeon regarding this issue.

+1

If these sutures are permanent they are not going to dissolve.  There are methods for dealing with this type of suture related dimples.  At 2 months this may be helped with nonsurgical methods.  Please let your surgeon know what is going on and be seen in follow up to discuss the issue.  They should have a plan to assist you.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Skin Retraction from Facelift Sutures

+1

Dimpling of the skin after facelift can be due to irrgular contour of the tissues after the sutures have been tightened, or even due to scarring from resporption of a hematoma, or blood collection.

I have had the best results evening out skin dimpling with massage or ultrasound therapy. You might try a miniature massage machine focusing of the areas around the dimple. Certainly, you should make your surgeon aware of your concerns and follow his instructions.  Good Luck.

Temp Patterson, MD
Burley Facial Plastic Surgeon
