Can We Have Subcision and Fillers on Same Day for Rolling Acne Scars?

Doctor Answers (2)

Subcision and fillers on same day for acne scars

+2

Subcision followed by a filler is normally done at the same time when treating acne scars. There is no advantage, of which I'm aware, of doing them at different times.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hello

+1

There is a few options for acne scars. You can get profractional laser with micro laser peel that in it self will get rid of a lot of your scars but not 100%. If you want 100% you can do a mini facelift that would be stretching the skin and getting rid of the deeper scars.Good luck.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
