Ask a doctor

Subcision and Filler for Trauma Scars? (photo)

I have three indented scars on my left cheek that are bound down , I am considering a Subcision as many have suggested but have been hesitant about doing anything to invasive/risky ... However I'm pretty sure it would help greatly , so think I will go ahead and do it ... Any advise as to what to expect? How do I choose a Dr. for this procedure? Am I a good candidate for Subcision ?Is the filler injected right after subcision or later ?

Doctor Answers (1)

Scar revision of indented cheek scars

+2

Percutaneous scar release and Belotero facial fillers can improve these very difficult cheek scars. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


You might also like...