I Believe I May Have Damaged My Nose Three Years Rhinoplasty Post-Op.

I understand that after about 9 months should be full strength following rhinoplasty. I had this done (so-so pleased) about 3 years ago. But last week i was wearing a very very tight respirator (strapped on bridge of nose) at work and for the last 4 days my nose feels (not looks) been pushed to the side and is swollen. Did i fracture or move my nose permanently again?

Doctor Answers (5)

Rhinoplasty after 3 years.

+2

No you did not do any harm! After 3 years it would take a major blow to the nose to fracture it. The selling will go away.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Is my nose shifted?

+1

 Yes, it does appear that your nasal bones are shifted to one side.  There must have been a significant force to the front or opposite side,of the nose, to create a nasal fracture 3 years after your Rhinoplasty.  It looks like you'll need a Rhinoplasty to fracture the nasal bones back to the midline, typically performed at 3 weeks after the trauma.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Swelling 3 years post rhinoplasty

+1

doubtful that the pressure of a mask could move the bones. If the swelling is still present in another 3-4 days, reconsult your plastic surgeon for a quick evaluation.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Noses are very stable three years after

+1

After three years your nose is quite stable and firmly healed and it would take more that the pressure of a mask to damage your nose. After three years you are not really 'post op" any more and the nose is 'you'. You should be fine.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Swollen

+1

Your nose does appear to be swollen but, straight. I don't think a tight mask would break the nasal bones ar this point. Let the swelling go down.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
